Last Updated: November 16, 2011 8:18 AM
Registration & Turnout
451,561 Voters
  Vote Count Percent
Election Day Turnout 79,339 17.57%
Mail-In Ballot Turnout 4,541 1.01%
Provisional Turnout 585 0.13%
Emergency Turnout 50 0.01%
Federal Overseas Turnout 0 0.00%
Total 84,515 18.72%


State Senate 26th District
29/29 100.00%
Under Votes 409
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Wasim KHAN 2,006 35.79%
Rep - Joe PENNACCHIO 3,491 62.28%
IND - Joseph SCAFA 102 1.82%
Write-In 6 0.11%
Total 5,605 100.00%


State Senate 27th District
127/127 100.00%
Under Votes 431
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Richard J. CODEY 19,588 71.34%
Rep - William H. EAMES 7,861 28.63%
Write-In 7 0.03%
Total 27,456 100.00%


State Senate 28th District
157/157 100.00%
Under Votes 1130
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Ronald L. RICE 15,011 76.43%
Rep - Russell MOLLICA 4,619 23.52%
Write-In 11 0.06%
Total 19,641 100.00%


State Senate 29th District
128/128 100.00%
Under Votes 1305
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - M. Teresa RUIZ 9,076 82.00%
Rep - Aracelis SANABRIA TEJADA 1,598 14.44%
IND - Laurie J. TAYLOR 364 3.29%
Write-In 30 0.27%
Total 11,068 100.00%


State Senate 34th District
100/100 100.00%
Under Votes 668
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Nia H. GILL 12,906 91.21%
Rep - Ralph BARTNIK 1,224 8.65%
Write-In 20 0.14%
Total 14,150 100.00%


State Senate 40th District
10/10 100.00%
Under Votes 95
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - John ZUNIC 745 33.38%
Rep - Kevin J. O'TOOLE 1,485 66.53%
Write-In 2 0.09%
Total 2,232 100.00%


Assembly 26th District
29/29 100.00%
Under Votes 1065
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Elliot ISIBOR 1,982 18.10%
Dem - Joseph RAICH 2,064 18.84%
Rep - Alex DeCROCE 3,414 31.17%
Rep - Jay WEBBER 3,327 30.38%
GRE - Michael SPECTOR 158 1.44%
Write-In 8 0.07%
Total 10,953 100.00%


Assembly 27th District
127/127 100.00%
Under Votes 2555
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - John F. McKEON 17,537 33.09%
Dem - Mila M. JASEY 17,105 32.28%
Rep - Lee HOLTZMAN 9,246 17.45%
Rep - Nicole HAGNER 9,090 17.15%
Write-In 12 0.02%
Total 52,990 100.00%


Assembly 28th District
157/157 100.00%
Under Votes 3787
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Cleopatra G. TUCKER 14,221 37.92%
Dem - Ralph R. CAPUTO 14,221 37.92%
Rep - Carol HUMPHREYS 4,700 12.53%
Rep - David H. PINCKNEY 4,344 11.58%
Write-In 20 0.05%
Total 37,506 100.00%


Assembly 29th District
128/128 100.00%
Under Votes 4153
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - L. Grace SPENCER 8,572 41.99%
Dem - Alberto COUTINHO 8,391 41.10%
Rep - Elaine L. GUARINO 1,736 8.50%
Rep - Lisa T. KISTNER 1,689 8.27%
Write-In 26 0.13%
Total 20,414 100.00%


Assembly 34th District
100/100 100.00%
Under Votes 2360
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Sheila Y. OLIVER 11,657 42.96%
Dem - Thomas P. GIBLIN 12,010 44.26%
Rep - Steve FARRELL 1,238 4.56%
Rep - Joan SALENSKY 1,160 4.27%
IND - Clenard CHILDRESS 627 2.31%
IND - David TAYLOR 416 1.53%
Write-In 29 0.11%
Total 27,137 100.00%


Assembly 40th District
10/10 100.00%
Under Votes 531
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - William J. BRENNAN 703 17.14%
Dem - Cassandra LAZZARA 778 18.97%
Rep - David C. RUSSO 1,358 33.11%
Rep - Scott T. RUMANA 1,260 30.72%
Write-In 2 0.05%
Total 4,101 100.00%


Surrogate
551/551 100.00%
Under Votes 10815
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Theodore N. STEPHENS, II 51,776 71.02%
Rep - Annette SCOCA-DelMAURO 21,068 28.90%
Write-In 55 0.08%
Total 72,899 100.00%


Board of Chosen Freeholders At Large
551/551 100.00%
Under Votes 44329
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Donald M. PAYNE, Jr. 53,195 18.36%
Dem - Patricia SEBOLD 51,291 17.71%
Dem - Blonnie R. WATSON 50,406 17.40%
Dem - Rufus I. JOHNSON 49,457 17.07%
Rep - James BOYDSTON 19,841 6.85%
Rep - Reuben TORRES 20,569 7.10%
Rep - Adam KRAEMER 21,014 7.25%
Rep - Peter CAMPISI 21,109 7.29%
IND - Marilynn ENGLISH 2,660 0.92%
Write-In 131 0.05%
Total 289,673 100.00%


Board of Chosen Freeholders District 1
84/84 100.00%
Under Votes 1848
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Rolando BOBADILLA 4,491 84.96%
Rep - Jeannette VERAS 583 11.03%
IND - Pablo OLIVERA 203 3.84%
Write-In 9 0.17%
Total 5,286 100.00%


Board of Chosen Freeholders District 2
108/108 100.00%
Under Votes 2659
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - D. Bilal BEASLEY 10,544 99.82%
Write-In 19 0.18%
Total 10,563 100.00%


Board of Chosen Freeholders District 3
103/103 100.00%
Under Votes 2623
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Carol Y. CLARK 12,264 99.76%
Write-In 29 0.24%
Total 12,293 100.00%


Board of Chosen Freeholders District 4
133/133 100.00%
Under Votes 2712
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Leonard M. LUCIANO 12,881 50.46%
Rep - Joseph CHIUSOLO 12,633 49.49%
Write-In 11 0.04%
Total 25,525 100.00%


Board of Chosen Freeholders District 5
123/123 100.00%
Under Votes 1522
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Brendan GILL 11,608 62.33%
Rep - Steven L. ROGERS 7,005 37.61%
Write-In 11 0.06%
Total 18,624 100.00%


Belleville 3rd Ward Council-Unexp
6/6 100.00%
Under Votes 182
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
- Vincent A. COZZARELLI, Jr. 365 95.05%
Write-In 19 4.95%
Total 384 100.00%


Township Council-Bloomfield 1st Ward
11/11 100.00%
Under Votes 116
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Elias N. CHALET 1,129 61.49%
Rep - Robert GOWOREK 704 38.34%
Write-In 3 0.16%
Total 1,836 100.00%


Township Council-Bloomfield 2nd Ward
11/11 100.00%
Under Votes 112
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Nicholas JOANOW 1,552 62.33%
Rep - Kent A. WEISERT 935 37.55%
Write-In 3 0.12%
Total 2,490 100.00%


Township Council-Bloomfield 3rd Ward
13/13 100.00%
Under Votes 84
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Carlos BERNARD 1,049 66.60%
Rep - Sue Ann PENNA 524 33.27%
Write-In 2 0.13%
Total 1,575 100.00%


Borough Council-Caldwell
7/7 100.00%
Under Votes 144
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Frances X. RODGERS, III 853 25.55%
Dem - John T. KELLEY 832 24.93%
Rep - Joseph NORTON 826 24.75%
Rep - Douglas PIAZZA 827 24.78%
Write-In 0 0.00%
Total 3,338 100.00%


Council Ward 1-East Orange
10/10 100.00%
Under Votes 199
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Andrea D. McPHATTER 1,217 99.51%
Write-In 6 0.49%
Total 1,223 100.00%


Council Ward 2-East Orange
8/8 100.00%
Under Votes 154
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Jacquelyn E. JOHNSON 730 99.59%
Write-In 3 0.41%
Total 733 100.00%


Council Ward 3-East Orange
11/11 100.00%
Under Votes 167
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Quilla E. TALMADGE 1,236 99.84%
Write-In 2 0.16%
Total 1,238 100.00%


Council Ward 4-East Orange
8/8 100.00%
Under Votes 147
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Sharon FIELDS 897 99.67%
Write-In 3 0.33%
Total 900 100.00%


Council Ward 5-East Orange
11/11 100.00%
Under Votes 188
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Lonnie P. HUGHES 1,213 99.59%
Write-In 5 0.41%
Total 1,218 100.00%


Borough Council-Essex Fells
2/2 100.00%
Under Votes 273
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Rep - John KING 329 53.15%
Rep - George C. PECK, Jr. 286 46.20%
Write-In 4 0.65%
Total 619 100.00%


Township Council-Fairfield
5/5 100.00%
Under Votes 178
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Robert DOMBROWSKI 307 14.75%
Dem - Abel S. RODRIGUES 266 12.78%
Rep - John LaFORGIA 749 35.98%
Rep - Thomas J. MORGAN 758 36.41%
Write-In 2 0.10%
Total 2,082 100.00%


Mayor Glen Ridge
7/7 100.00%
Under Votes 317
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
IND - Peter A. HUGHES 568 98.44%
Write-In 9 1.56%
Total 577 100.00%


Borough Council-Glenn Ridge
7/7 100.00%
Under Votes 701
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
IND - Arthur D. DAWSON 521 48.78%
IND - Jeffrey THEODOROU 539 50.47%
Write-In 8 0.75%
Total 1,068 100.00%


Township Committee-Maplewood
21/21 100.00%
Under Votes 685
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Victor DeLUCA 3,149 39.45%
Dem - India R. LARRIER 3,020 37.84%
Rep - Bartholomew Bart ALBINI 908 11.38%
Rep - Joel S. ZIEGLER 872 10.92%
Write-In 33 0.41%
Total 7,982 100.00%


Township Committee-Millburn
16/16 100.00%
Under Votes 281
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Dem - Seth E. LEVINE 1,421 23.23%
Dem - Stephen THOMAS 1,478 24.16%
Rep - Robert T. TILLOTSON 1,620 26.48%
Rep - Sari GREENBERG 1,595 26.07%
Write-In 4 0.07%
Total 6,118 100.00%


Borough Council-North Caldwell
4/4 100.00%
Under Votes 537
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Rep - Cynthia SANTOMAURO 530 50.05%
Rep - John CHIAIA 520 49.10%
Write-In 9 0.85%
Total 1,059 100.00%


Borough Council-Roseland
6/6 100.00%
Under Votes 935
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Rep - Michele L. TOLLI 846 50.42%
Rep - Mark VIDOVICH 826 49.23%
Write-In 6 0.36%
Total 1,678 100.00%


Township Council-West Caldwell
9/9 100.00%
Under Votes 1602
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
Rep - Dominick J. AIELLO 1,142 49.57%
Rep - Richard C. OTTERBEIN 1,144 49.65%
Write-In 18 0.78%
Total 2,304 100.00%


State Public Question
551/551 100.00%
Under Votes 36013
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
- Yes 28,681 61.27%
- No 18,133 38.73%
Total 46,814 100.00%


South Orange - Municipal Ques No. 1
12/12 100.00%
Under Votes 835
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
- Yes 2,067 78.09%
- No 580 21.91%
Total 2,647 100.00%


South Orange - Municipal Ques No. 2
12/12 100.00%
Under Votes 850
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
- Yes 1,561 59.26%
- No 1,073 40.74%
Total 2,634 100.00%


South Orange - Municipal Ques No. 3
12/12 100.00%
Under Votes 856
Over Votes 0
     
  Vote Count Percent
- Yes 1,330 50.67%
- No 1,295 49.33%
Total 2,625 100.00%